Dallas County Election Results
Last Updated:11/8/2016 10:27:47 PM

November General Election Unofficial Results
November 8, 2016

There are 34 precincts in Dallas County. All precincts have been reported when the website reports 34 of 34 precincts reporting. Dallas County places absentee results with their designated precinct.


Contest: For President and Vice President
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence19,33750.56 %
Hillary Clinton Tim Kaine15,69741.05 %
Gary Johnson Bill Weld1,7564.59 %
Write-In5351.40 %
Evan McMullin Nathan Johnson5191.36 %
Jill Stein Ajamu Baraka1810.47 %
Darrell L. Castle Scott N. Bradley1430.37 %
Lynn Kahn Jay Stolba280.07 %
Dan R. Vacek Mark G. Elworth260.07 %
Rocky Roque De La Fuente Michael Steinberg150.04 %
Gloria La Riva Dennis J. Banks80.02 %
Contest: United States Senator
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Charles E. Grassley24,36964.53 %
Patty Judge11,87431.44 %
Charles Aldrich1,0722.84 %
Jim Hennager3150.83 %
Michael Luick-Thrams1030.27 %
Write-In350.09 %
Contest: United States Rep District 3
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
David Young22,48860.45 %
Jim Mowrer12,66134.05 %
Bryan Jack Holder1,2313.31 %
Claudia Addy5041.36 %
Joe Grandanette2810.76 %
Write-In340.09 %
Contest: State Senator District 10
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Jake Chapman11,30464.71 %
Matt Paladino6,13735.13 %
Write-In280.16 %
Contest: State Senator District 22
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Charles Schneider10,93460.08 %
Andrew Barnes7,24339.84 %
Write-In230.13 %
Contest: State Representative District 19
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Ralph Watts8,62260.79 %
Bryce Smith5,55039.12 %
Write-In160.11 %
Contest: State Representative District 20
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Scott Heldt1,60746.76 %
Clel Baudler1,03730.17 %
Bob Boyle63918.59 %
Ryan M. Ketelsen1514.39 %
Write-In30.09 %
Contest: State Representative District 44
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Rob Taylor13,81598.17 %
Write-In2581.84 %
Contest: County Supervisor District 2
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Mark Hanson21,58660.74 %
Julie Stewart13,90239.13 %
Write-In530.15 %
Contest: County Auditor
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Julia Helm28,13699.01 %
Write-In2820.99 %
Contest: County Sheriff
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Chad Leonard29,15198.96 %
Write-In3091.05 %
Contest: County Public Hospital Trustee
Vote For: 2
CandidateVotes%
Julie Ann Connolly19,06253.32 %
Marc Meyer16,50046.17 %
Write-In1840.52 %
CandidateVotes%
Matthew Ellerman16,22125.58 %
Lorinda Inman16,01825.26 %
Brent Schwenneker15,87925.04 %
Nickolette M. Stajcar15,02223.69 %
Write-In2830.45 %
CandidateVotes%
Dan Golightly23,11096.24 %
Write-In9043.76 %
Contest: Supreme Court Judge-Appel
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,10567.22 %
NO8,83132.78 %
Contest: Supreme Court Judge-Cady
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES17,94567.96 %
NO8,46132.06 %
Contest: Supreme Court Judge-Hecht
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES17,34266.51 %
NO8,73533.50 %
CandidateVotes%
Scott Sandberg8595.51 %
Write-In44.49 %
CandidateVotes%
Write-In20100.00 %
Contest: Court of Appeals Judge-Danilson
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,39372.67 %
NO6,92027.33 %
Contest: Court of Appeals Judge-Doyle
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,01172.02 %
NO6,99927.98 %
Contest: Court of Appeals Judge-Potterfield
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,27872.79 %
NO6,83527.21 %
Contest: Court of Appeals Judge-Vogel
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,33873.54 %
NO6,59926.48 %
Contest: District Judge-Hulse
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES19,18675.45 %
NO6,24424.55 %
Contest: District Judge-Huscher
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,76874.54 %
NO6,41125.46 %
Contest: District Judge-Mertz
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES18,60173.76 %
NO6,61826.24 %
Contest: Public Measure A
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES1,14861.75 %
NO71138.25 %
Contest: Public Measure B
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
YES11579.86 %
NO2920.14 %
Contest: Linn Township Trustee
Vote For: 1
CandidateVotes%
Edward D. Swinger12398.40 %
Write-In21.60 %